Hiding hospital facts from voters
[…] Two questions are particularly important: Who stands to gain? Who stands to lose?

Davidian thinks the answers may be squirreled away in City Manager James Shipley's files. Davidian also wants a look at hospital files to find out whether Hospital Administrator Mike Mayes fudged the truth about his previous employment in applying for his present job. City Attorney Thomas Michael O'Mara, who represents both city and hospital, says they can bar Davidian from looking at the records.

You can find the open records law in the Tennessee Code, Section 10-7-503(a). It mandates that

"All state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee."

That's pretty clear language: public records are the public's business. However, O'Mara apparently interprets the language to mean only citizens of Tennessee can have access to public records, although Davidian publishes a newspaper in Tennessee.

Can't you just imagine how Mr.